Solar Panels

As stated in the Development Regulations 2008, Schedule 1A, Development that does not require development plan consent:


10—Solar photovoltaic panels
(1) The installation, alteration, repair or maintenance of a system comprising solar photovoltaic panels on the roof of a building (after taking into account the operation of clause 15 of Schedule 3) if—
(a) the panels (and any associated components) do not overhang any part of the roof; and
(b) the panels are fitted parallel to the roof with the underside surface of the panels being not more than 100 millimetres above the surface of the roof; and
(c) if the building is in a Historic Conservation Zone/Area—no part of the system, when installed, will be able to be seen by a person standing at ground level in a public street.


(2) Subclause (1) does not apply to a system comprising solar photovoltaic panels with a generating capacity of more than 5 MW that is to be connected to the State's power system.


(3) In this clause—
power system has the same meaning as in the Electricity Act 1996.

Note:

The above information is advisory only. It is intended to provide a guide and general understanding of the key point associated with the particular topic. It is not a substitute for reading the relevant legislation or the Development Plan.

It is recommended that if you are intending to undertaken development, you seek professional advice or contact the Council for any specific enquiries or for further assistance concerning the use and development of the land.